Go to main contents

Privacy Policy

These Privacy Policies apply to personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed by Doosan GridTech, Inc. in relation to your use of the Doosan GridTech website.

USA

United States Privacy Policy

United States Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 11, 2016
This notice describes the Privacy Policy for Doosan GridTech, Inc. (the “Company,” “we” or “us”). The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and hereby notifies you of how and for what purposes we may use your information and what measures are taken to protect your personal information. In the event any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy are amended or updated, we will publicly notify you of such amendments or updates through this website or individually. The following policies apply to this site (www.doosangridtech.com, the “Website”).
This policy applies to information we collect:
    • On the Website.
    • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
    • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.
It does not apply to information collected by:
  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use the Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

The Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

Collection of Personal Information

In general, you can visit this Website without identifying yourself or providing your personal information. However, in order to help us personalize and continually improve your experience at the Website, we may collect personal information from you such as your name, telephone number, email address, service usage data, access information, and IP address, when you make an online request for our service, or participate in any of the surveys or events that we host. If you provide information on the Website, you are thereby consenting to the use of that information in accordance with the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Website. We use the information that you provide to us for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future visits for you, improving our services and communicating with you.
Like many websites, we may use a feature of your browser to send your computer a “cookie”, which is a small data file that assigns a unique anonymous number to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This allows the server to identify the computer when it visits again to track statistical information about navigation through our Website. Cookies are not used to obtain your personal data, and are used to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to this Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, adjust your browser settings to refuse all cookies or to inform you when a cookie is placed on your hard drive. However, by doing this, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Website features.
We store email correspondences between you and the Website in order to improve your future experiences. We may use your contact information in order to send you email or other communications regarding updates at the Website. We reserve the right to send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Purpose of Collection

We may collect your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To respond to your inquiries or requests for services.
  • To inform you of the services we think may be of interest to you.
  • To help serve you better and improve the usefulness of the Website by asking you to complete online surveys or opinion polls about your thoughts and ideas.
  • To market services or for advertising with your prior consent.
  • To present the Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally speaking, we will not disclose, distribute or trade any personal information collected through the Website to an outside party.
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about the Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.
In the event we consider it necessary to release your personal information to an outside agency for commissioned services, we will take reasonable efforts to notify you about the identity of the agency as well as the nature of the commissioned service.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

Any information provided by you will be transferred to separate Database upon achievement of the purpose of its use. Such information will then be banned from use, other than for the purpose of record keeping in our archives or for the purpose of complying with relevant laws and regulations. However, if you wish to remove your personal information from our records, the information in its entirety will be destroyed immediately upon your request, and no information shall be retained in our archives unless relevant laws and regulations require such information to be stored for a longer period of time.
Retention and Duration of Use:
  • Retained information: Name, Living area, email address, company name
  • Retention period: One year
  • Reason of retention: User inquiries/requests control, user identification, etc.
  • Retained information: Service usage data, access information, cookie, IP address
  • Retention period: Three years
  • Reason of retention: Collect service use statistics

Links to Other Sites

The Website may include links that are connected to the other websites, and we are not responsible for the content of linked websites or any use of such websites. You understand that your use of such third-party websites will be governed by their own privacy policies in place.

Protection of Personal Information

We maintain strict safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access, by limiting employee access to and use of the information.
In addition, we have implemented data security measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.
The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Customer Support Service for Private Information

Should you have any inquiries as to the aforementioned provisions or customer information, please contact us at the following. The Company will respond to your inquiries as soon as possible: info@doosangridtech.com.

AUSTRALIA

Australia Privacy Policy

Australia Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 5, 2021

1. About This Policy

Doosan GridTech, Inc. ABN 61 624 467 563 (Doosan GridTech, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.
From time to time, Doosan GridTech may be related to other companies and entities (related entities). This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your Personal Information by us and by those related entities.  We and our related entities may also have other privacy policies which set out additional detail or differences in our respective privacy practices. To the extent that those privacy policies are inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, those privacy policies will prevail over this Privacy Policy in relation to the actions and personal information addressed in those privacy policies, but this will not affect or reduce the rights available to you under this Privacy Policy. A reference in this Privacy Policy to Doosan GridTech, we, us or our is also a reference to those related entities.

2. Personal Information

Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?

The types of Personal Information we may collect about an individual will depend upon the nature of our interaction with them. Personal Information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:
  • name
  • age and/or date of birth
  • contact details including telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile)
  • address (including postal address)
  • email address
  • gender
  • identification information related to working rights in Australia
  • pre-employment medical declarations and return to work authorisations
  • payment details related to payroll function
  • occupation and employment details including employment status and any previous work experience
  • information from or in connection with your resume or job application if you apply for a position with us
  • geographical location
  • Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • consumer and commercial credit reports
  • financial information including your ABN or ACN, assets and liabilities, investment and loan accounts, insurance application details, consumer spending
  • photographs and/or images of you from camera footage including CCTV, and
  • information from professional social media accounts and profiles.
We may collect and record Personal Information about individuals such as:
  • our customers, potential customers and their representatives
  • our suppliers and potential suppliers and their representatives, directors, partners, proprietors and shareholders
  • contractors and subcontractors and potential contractors and subcontractors and their representatives in relation to providing goods and services to us
  • our employees past and present, including applicants, and
  • any other person who comes into contact with Doosan GridTech.

4. How and When Do We Collect Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions, to provide, market and sell our products and services and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 6. In some circumstances, the collection of Personal Information may be required by law.
We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with goods or services, or:
  • when you use or buy our products or services
  • when you provide us, or you offer or apply to supply us, with goods or services
  • when you provide information to us in any way (including by completing a form, disclosing information over the phone or via email, or providing us a business card)
  • when you request information about us, our products or our services
  • when you provide feedback to us
  • when you visit or fill in a form on our Website (see paragraph 5)
  • when you visit premises from which we operate
  • when you (or your employer) provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you, or when you are carrying out activities in connection with our business operations
  • when you apply for a credit account
  • when you submit a job application to us, including any pre-employment medical declaration and assessment
  • when you otherwise contact us by telephone, fax, email, social media, post or in person, or
  • where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.
Generally, when providing our products and services, dealing with our personnel, or obtaining goods and services from our service providers, suppliers, or contractors, we collect personal information directly from the relevant individual where reasonable and practicable.
We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties and other sources such as:
  • your nominated representatives (e.g., designated next of kin, spouse, accountant, power of attorney, brokers, and other professional advisors)
  • publicly available sources of information, or
  • related entities, companies, and businesses of Doosan GridTech
  • other credit providers, or
  • credit reporting bodies who provide information about commercial creditworthiness.
But we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.
If the Personal Information we collect includes sensitive information, including health information, we will ask for your consent to collect sensitive information, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.
Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.
If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or if we do not or are unable to collect the Personal Information we require, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services, or to effectively conduct our relationship with you.

5. Information Collected via Our Website and Applications

Personal information may be collected by us and by our third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website at http://www.doosangridtech.com/, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the Website).
We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website or using our applications, including but not limited to the methods set out in this paragraph 5.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store this information.

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Click Stream Data

When you read, browse or download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance, and improvement purposes.

Cookies

Our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type, or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer being used. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our Website.

Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using. If you access our Website or click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our Website.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Third-party content (eg social media links)

Some of the content on our Website may include applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third-party platforms. These third-party applications themselves may facilitate the collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them. We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third-party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

6. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, in order to operate our business efficiently and to market our products and services for the benefit of our customers.
We may collect, hold and use your personal information:
  • to identify and communicate with you
  • to enable us to provide you with requested information, products or services
  • to otherwise assist customers by providing them with information and support
  • to collect and process payments
  • to help us to manage and enhance products or services we provide to you
  • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we procure from our suppliers and subcontractors
  • to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website
  • to manage and administer any account you may hold with us
  • to manage and maintain credit accounts for the provision of goods or services on credit
  • to carry out credit checks and credit reporting where you or your business are seeking to use a credit facility
  • to carry out debt and equipment or goods recovery functions
  • to promote and market our products and services to you
  • to provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you or that you may be interested in receiving, including advertising material, regarding us, our clients, and our business partners
  • to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services
  • to help us research the needs of our customers to enable us to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally
  • for product development and planning
  • to protect you and us from fraud
  • to provide for the safety and security of workers and onsite visitors
  • to help us manage our business operations
  • for business support purposes including maintenance, backup and audit
  • to process any job application submitted by you
  • to respond to any queries or complaints you may have, or
  • to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.
We may aggregate personal information for reporting, statistical and analysis purposes, and for business, product and service improvement purposes. This allows us to better inform ourselves and anticipate our customers’ preferences and requirements, and to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our business, products and services. We may also de-identify information for inclusion in such aggregated databases or reports.
We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.

You consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways and as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7. When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Doosan GridTech may disclose, or provide access to, your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in paragraph 6. Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties (such as your referee(s) in connection with a job application you have submitted). We may also disclose your Personal Information to:
  • any of Doosan GridTech’s internal divisions, business units or departments
  • your nominated representatives
  • other organisations or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you
  • professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers
  • medical providers including medical and rehabilitation practitioners for assessing insurance claims
  • representatives, agents or contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business to assist us in providing goods or services or administering our business (such as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and product or service development)
  • credit reporting bodies and mercantile reporting agencies
  • debt collecting agencies
  • other entities who are your credit providers or trade suppliers
  • banks, lenders, valuers, insurers, brokers, auditors, business consultants and IT service providers, and
  • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or organisations, and in so doing, acquire customer Personal Information. In such transactions, Personal Information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of our business or assets are sold or transferred to a third party, we may also disclose certain information including your Personal Information to a purchaser or potential purchaser in connection with the sale or potential sale of us, our business or any of our assets, including in insolvency.

8. Overseas Disclosures

Some of your Personal Information may be disclosed, transferred, stored, processed or used throughout Australia and overseas by us, or by third-party service providers. This may happen if:
  • our offices or related entities are overseas
  • we outsource certain activities overseas
  • transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection, or
  • our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas.

You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of the State/Territory of your residence, and outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in United States of America, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and such other countries in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

9. Other Uses and Disclosures

We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

10. Marketing

You consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.

You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.

If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways:

  • clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ or subscription preferences link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us, or
  • contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 15.

11. Storage and Security of Personal Information Held By Us

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods.

If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

12. You Can Access and Update Your Personal Information

You may have rights under privacy laws to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of the request, Doosan GridTech may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

A request for access can be made by contacting us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.

However, in respect of our employees, this Privacy Policy does not create a general right to access or correct your employee records, and beyond those rights required by law you do not have a general right to access, correct or update personal and health information that Doosan GridTech holds as employee records.

13. How do we deal with complaints about privacy?

If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 and advise us as soon as possible. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.
It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing. Please detail information relevant to your complaint.
We will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.
However, in respect of our employees, this Privacy Policy does not create a general right to make complaints in respect of your employee records, and beyond those rights required by law you do not have a general right to make a complaint about personal and health information that Doosan GridTech holds as employee records.

14. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website. We will aim to provide reasonable advance notice of such changes though this may not always be possible depending on the circumstances. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.

15. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint, or want to contact us about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you:

  • have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes
  • wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy
  • would like to access your Personal Information held by us
  • would like to update or correct your Personal Information held by us, or
  • would like to opt out of direct marketing,

please contact us in any of the following ways:

Email Address: info@doosangridtech.com
Mailing Address: Suite 4, 2 Brandon Park Drive, Wheelers Hill, Victoria, Australia 3150
Phone: TBA
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 October 2021.

Check back soon for new video contents
Download
Close